Thandie Newton

Watch Thandie Newton Movies | Watch Thandie Newton TV Shows

Thandie Newton Photo

Thandie Newton Wiki


Real Name: Thandiwe Ajdewa Newton
Birth Place: London, England, UK
Birth Date: November 06, 1972
Occupation: Actress

Thandie Newton Biography


Thandie Newton is the daughter of a Rhodesian (now Zimbabwean) mother from the Shona people and a British father. She lived in Zambia until political unrest caused her family to move back to the UK. She then lived in Cornwall in the southwest of Britain until the age of 11. At that time she enrolled in London's Art Educational School, where she studied modern dance. However, a back injury forced her to quit dancing. This led to her auditioning for films and receiving her first role in John Duigan's Flirting (1991). She then moved to Los Angeles, California, to pursue acting and her then-boyfriend. However, her British accent limited the amount of work she was getting, and she returned to Britain, where she went to Cambridge University to study, eventually receiving a degree in anthropology. Between semesters, she continued her acting and became noticed and in-demand for future film roles.

Thandie Newton Movies / TV-Shows


Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Gringo (2018)
Bill Cosby: Fall of an American Icon (2017)
The 74th Golden Globe Awards (2017)
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)
Westworld (2016)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Slap (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Rogue (2013)
Half of a Yellow Sun (2013)
Line of Duty (2012)
Good Deeds (2012)
Retreat (2011)
Vanishing on 7th Street (2010)
For Colored Girls (2010)
Conan (2010)
Huge (2010)
The Talk (2010)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
2012 (2009)
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008)
RocknRolla (2008)
W. (2008)
Run, Fatboy, Run (2007)
Norbit (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
American Dad! (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
Crash (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
Shade (2003)
The Truth About Charlie (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2001)
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Beloved (1998)
Besieged (1998)
The View (1997)
Gridlock'd (1997)
The Leading Man (1996)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996)
The Journey of August King (1995)
Jefferson in Paris (1995)
Bloody Weekend (1994)
ER (1994)
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
The Young Americans (1993)
Shooting Stars (1993)
Flirting (1991)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links